What do you want to do?
5 use cases
-
Test the app on invented household data first
Start the app with invented data to see every screen before entering real finances.
- Aurelio Finance
- Money
- Intermediate
View prompt
In the aurelio-finance repository, start the app with the demo flag for <target OS> and report the URL or screen it opens on. Verify that the app shows an invented household and that backend/data.db is not changed by the demo start.
-
Track net worth and holdings on your own computer
Keep banks, brokers, cash, holdings and debts in one local app that stays on your machine.
- Aurelio Finance
- Money
- Intermediate
View prompt
In the aurelio-finance repository, start the app on my own data for <target OS> and list the Wealth and Portfolio entries it shows. Verify that the records are saved to backend/data.db on this machine.
-
Get answers about your records from an AI advisor
Chat with an AI advisor that answers from your own records, using your own OpenRouter key.
- Aurelio Finance
- Money
- Intermediate
View prompt
In the aurelio-finance repository, after setting OPENROUTER_API_KEY in backend/.env, ask the Ask Aurelio chat <target question about my records> and report the answer. Verify that any proposed change appears as a card and that no change is saved before I confirm it.
-
Run the test suites and dev servers after changes
Check backend and frontend tests and start hot reload servers while editing the code.
- Aurelio Finance
- Money
- Advanced
View prompt
In the aurelio-finance repository, run `uv run pytest` in backend/ and `npm test` in frontend/ on <target branch> and report the pass and fail counts for each. Verify that both commands exit with success before reporting the branch as ready.
How to use Aurelio Finance
- Check you have what it needs: Git installed; Node.js 22 or later; uv installed (https://docs.astral.sh/uv/getting-started/installation/).
- Open LosaLosSantos/aurelio-finance on GitHub and read the README and license.
- Install Git, Node.js 22 or later, and uv.
- Run
git clone https://github.com/LosaLosSantos/aurelio-finance.git. - Run
cd aurelio-finance. - On macOS or Linux, run
./start.sh --demo. On Windows in PowerShell, run./start.ps1 -Demo.
These steps come from our top use case, Test the app on invented household data first, which also has a copy-paste agent prompt.
Get 5 new use cases every morning. Free, one short email, unsubscribe anytime.
Get them freeAbout this repo
- Who it is forIndividuals who want to track their own wealth privately and developers who want to run or test a local personal finance app.
- Why it is hot
- LanguagePython
- Sourcegithub.com/LosaLosSantos/aurelio-finance · Back to Hot repos
Requirements
- Git installed
- Node.js 22 or later
- uv installed (https://docs.astral.sh/uv/getting-started/installation/)
- macOS, Linux, or Windows with PowerShell
- For the AI advisor only: an OpenRouter account with credit and an API key
Maintain Aurelio Finance? Add the Featured on Deduped badge
Paste this into your README:
[](https://dedupedai.com/use-cases/losalossantos-aurelio-finance/?ref=badge)
Questions about Aurelio Finance
What is Aurelio Finance?
Aurelio is an open-source personal finance app that runs on your own computer and tracks net worth, investments, ETFs, cash and debts, with an optional AI advisor that uses your own OpenRouter key. It is an open-source project on GitHub: https://github.com/LosaLosSantos/aurelio-finance.
Who is Aurelio Finance for?
Individuals who want to track their own wealth privately and developers who want to run or test a local personal finance app.
What can I do with Aurelio Finance?
5 use cases so far, for example: Test the app on invented household data first; Track net worth and holdings on your own computer; Get answers about your records from an AI advisor. Each has steps and a copy-paste agent prompt.
What do I need to run Aurelio Finance?
Git installed; Node.js 22 or later; uv installed (https://docs.astral.sh/uv/getting-started/installation/); macOS, Linux, or Windows with PowerShell.
What are alternatives to Aurelio Finance?
Other hot AI repos in Money: Finathink, Northcinder, Qanat, DSH Cost Meter, Grandet.
Is Aurelio Finance safe to run?
Deduped does not own, audit or vouch for it. Read the README and license, run it on your own systems first and review every command before you run it.